______________________________
Please Do Comment On The Posts
______________________________

Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Rachel Bilson : Wallpapers








Rachel Bilson Profile

Name: Rachel Bilson

Birth Name: Rachel Jade Bilson

Height: 5' 2''

Sex: F

Nationality: American

Birth Date: August 25, 1981

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Profession: Actress, Model

Education: Notre Dame High School in California (graduated in 1999)

Relationship: Adam Brody (actor; born on December 15, 1979; dating since 2003; split in December 2006)

Father: Danny Bilson (writer; married in August 1997)

Grand Father: Bruce Bilson (director; born on May 19, 1928)

Step Mother: Heather Medway (actress)

Aunt: Julie Bilson Ahlberg (producer)

Claim to fame: As Summer Roberts on Fox's TV series The O.C. (2003)

Rachel Bilson Biography

Rachel Sarah Bilson (born August 25, 1981) is an American actress. After growing up in a California show business family, she made her television debut in 2003 and subsequently became well-known for playing Summer Roberts on the prime time dramedy series The O.C. Bilson made her film debut in the 2006 film The Last Kiss, appeared as "Lou" on the NBC show Chuck, and will star in the 2008 thriller Jumper.

Bilson was born in LA, California to a Jewish American father, writer/director/producer Danny Bilson, and a Philadelphia-born Italian American mother, sex therapist Janice Stango. Her father comes from a show business family; her great-grandfather, George Bilson, was the head of the trailer department at RKO Pictures, while her Brooklyn-born great-grandmother, Hattie Bilson, was a screenwriter and her grandfather, Bruce Bilson, is a film director. Bilson's parents divorced during her childhood, and in 1997, her father remarried Heather Medway, an actress and the mother of Bilson's half-sister Hattie (born December 19, 2001).

Bilson has been noted as having a "self-destructive, rebellious period" during her teen years. When she was thirteen, she and a group of her brother's friends were involved in a car accident, a head-on collision with another car. As a result, Bilson was unconscious for a few days, had a scar above her right eye, and sometimes suffers from migraines and memory loss; she has stated that the experience "changed" her, encouraging her to "stop... getting into trouble" and stopping her from "going down that road".

Bilson graduated from Walter Reed Middle School in 1996 and from Notre Dame High School in 1999. During her time at Notre Dame, she appeared in productions of Bye Bye Birdie, Once Upon a Mattress and The Crucible, and appeared on stage together with Katharine McPhee, who attended the same school and would later be a finalist on American Idol.

Bilson attended Grossmont College in San Diego, but dropped out after one year, taking her father's advice to pursue a professional acting career and making several appearances in commercials, including advertisements for Raisin Bran and Pepto-Bismol. She made her screen acting debut in early 2003, appearing in episodes of Buffy the Vampire Slayer, 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter, and in the short film, Unbroken. Bilson was subsequently cast in The O.C., which debuted in August of 2003. Her character, Summer Roberts, was initially intended to appear in only a few episodes, but became a series regular after a successful run, as Bilson's on-screen romance with Seth Cohen (Adam Brody) became a noted aspect of the series.

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

[url=http://www.celebxray.com/rachel_bilson.html]Rachel Bilson Sexy[/url]